Fifth DCA Reverse and Remands Summary Denial of Rule 3850 Motion - Trial Court Erred - Malove Team Wins Another One!
[…] In support of this argument, we showed the DCA In our briefs that our client was charged with grand theft in the first and second degree. To prove grand theft, the State must establish that the defendant knowingly obtained or used, or endeavored to obtain or use, the property of another with intent to deprive that person of a right to the property or benefit therefrom. Whereas our client’s alleged fraud in the bankruptcy proceedings appears more akin to a fraudulent transfer rather than the theft offenses charged by the State. See § 726.105(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015). A debtor commits a fraudulent transfer if the debtor transfers property “with actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor.” Id. Such transfers are distinct from theft because a fraudulent transfer involves a defendant transferring her own property to avoid having to pay a creditor. Id. In contrast, theft involves a taking of property belonging to another. See § 812.014(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2015).